Sigil of Akatosh: Cold-Cast Metal.

As stated previously, I had intended to use a technique using metallic powder mixed into Smooth-Cast 325 resin. It was tricky, given the small size of the piece, and a few casting issues. After some tests, I was able to get a pull and figure out a process that made other successful pulls.

And here are the results!

 

Advertisements

5 responses to “Sigil of Akatosh: Cold-Cast Metal.

    • I had another Skyrim piece that I am also cold casting, so I made a mix that could easily do both, and brushed in two layers before filling it up with resin. Helped to eliminate air bubbles (though not all in this one), and is a little easier. The only drawback being it is time consuming.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s